Athletic Training & Sports Medicine Center

 
Home  >  Athletic Training & Sports Medicine Center  >  Alumni
 

STOP (Sports Trauma and Overuse Prevention) Sports Injuries


Welcome to the Alumni Web Page!

  B.S. in Athletic Training Graduate Assistants
Masters Students
2012-2013
  • Alicia Cunningham

  • Katie Kite

 
2012-2013
  • Nicole Bailey

  • Dominique Grady

  • Codie Hilton

  • Billy Lane

  • Zach Marro

  • Will McBeth

  • Nikki McBrayer

  • Rachel Mitchell

  • Adrienne Murphy

  • T.J. Robbins

  • Tamara Stacey

  • Andrea Wilson

  • Hanna Yates

  • Mandy Cutright

  • Jairus Daniel

  • Hailey Katcher

2011-2012
  • Ben Angle

  • Torie Dunn

  • Candace Winn Heurion

  • Grant Mattix

  • Bryan McClendon

  • Jay Metcalf

  • Justin Mitchell

  • Monica Mothershed

  • Ashley Orr

  • LaJoy Paige

  • Brittany Pate

  • Cortney Roberts

  • Sheraka Stewart

  • Kaci Thompson

  • Lara Edwards

2010-2011
  • Angela Hanna

  • Jonathan Hayes

  • Alicia Jay

  • Kristy Phillips

  • Lindsey Robinson

  • Thomasina Engle

  • Retta Riley

  • Michael Shields

2009-2010
  • Wesley Haggard

  • Cori Waters

  • Trent Wilson

  • Wes Gragg

  • Whitney Smith

2008-2009
  • Allison Junkin

  • Kerri Reeves

  • Lauren Self

  • Hamp Smith

  • Keith Dooley

2007-2008
  • Nick Alexander

  • Zach Allen

  • Heath Blackmon

  • Freshauna Dexter

  • Kyle Ford

  • Blake Hines

  • Paul McMahan

  • Michael Neal

  • Chelsea Watson

  • Ryan Willis

  • Corey Neal

  • Kyle Sampsell

2006-2007
  • Jessica Carney

  • Joni Davenport

  • Shawndra Davis

  • Keith Dooley

  • David Hardin

  • Fred Knighten

  • Jeremy Mann

  • Adam Martin

  • Jessica Pierce

  • Johnathan Shoemaker

  • Michael Steele

  • Lauren Steiner

  • Amy Taylor

 
2005-2006
  • Dewayne Fortenberry

  • Lindsay Ligon

  • Matt McGraw

  • Aidan Pritchard

  • Stephanie Bura

  • Matt Dalrymple

  • Shanna Grubbs

2004-2005
  • Amanda Bradshaw

  • Brian Gober

  • Nick Henderson

  • Jessie Hester

  • Luke Massey

  • Brandi Nix

  • Candice Perkins

  • Michael Snyder

  • Elliott Carter

  • Bruno Suditu

2003-2004
  • Christy Bradberry

  • Russell Bradt

  • Stephanie Bura

  • Larandust Coleman

  • Ginny Garrett

  • Stephanie Gragg

  • Corrie Hazelwood

  • Sean Lovvorn

  • Julian Magee

  • Micheline Meek

  • Mike Millis

  • John Neal

  • Jennifer O'Dell

  • Anedra Smith

 
2002-2003
  • Jacob Brening

  • Chad Champion

  • Blair Hensley

  • Bart Holmes

  • Jamece Presley

  • Michelle Sharpe Howell

  • Josh Holt
  • Aaron Hudson
  • Jeff Martinez
  • Jason McGee
  • Anthony Truelove
2001-2002
  • Kendall Brooks

  • Shane Clay

  • Dwain Dorman

  • Shauntice Elder Brown

  • John Hess

  • Jason Miller

  • Shaye Smallwood

  • Erica Wilburn

  • Selena Yeager
2000-2001 
  • Jenny Chaloupka Hudson

  • Tim Clemmons

  • Christy Gragg Hill

  • Chrissy Joy

  • Marsha Ketchum Jones

  • Justin Ward

  • Alex Dibbley
  • Stephen Guthrie
  • Jake Jordan
1999-2000
  • Jay Etheridge
  • Jake Jordan
  • Amber Mouring Watford
  • Jason Peavy
  • Tim Tolbert
  • Shannon Patrick Cook
  • Buck Watford
1998-1999
  • Jeff Arceneaux
  • Jeff Baldwin
  • Vasily Graham
  • Ronnie Helveston
  • Josh Penny
  • Scott Peery
  • Ryan Routh
  • Jimmy Taylor
  • Jonathan Taylor
  • Allen Thompson
  • Anthony Truelove
  • Jackie Tucker
  • Kurt Behrhorst
  • Kiki Reese Hennicke
  • Carlo LoGalbo
  • Mike Morley
  • Stacey Walters
1997-1998
  • Todd Bullard
  • Marijean Cannon
  • Heather Cross
  • Shelly Emfinger
  • Angie Gibson
  • Michael Griffin
  • Jeff Haley
  • Daryl Jacobs
  • Daryl Kendrick
  • Eric Lea
  • Amy Lunceford Kemble
  • Samantha McAlinden
  • Shannon Patrick Cook
  • Kiki Reese Hennicke
  • Geneva Smith
  • Darrell Locket
  • Rich Shively
1996-1997
  • Belinda Allgood Williams
  • Rick Flateau
  • Tim Holbrook
  • Mike Morley
  • Ben Cardona
  • Alex Wolf
1995-1996
  • Jennifer Agerton
  • Troy Baker
  • Jeanie Burch
  • Mark Crowson
  • Kevin Kelly
  • Camela Maupin
  • Vance Penn
  • Chuck Reed
  • Heath Townsend
  • Kristi Tucker Janes
  
1994-1995
  • Angela Evans
  • Natalie Jeffcoat
  • Scott Johnson
  • Jenny Lauer Moore
  • Peggy McCombs Harris
  • Sharon Morgan
  • Brandon Sheppard
  • Jason Smith
  • Renee Waller Penn
  • David Dury
  • Jeff Moore
  • Ryan Powell
1993-1994
  • Randy Beason
  • Alicia Black Lance
  • Matt Lance
  • Gwen Lundin
  • David Strickland
  • Eric Sutton
  • Jeff Weems
  • Dave Robbins
1992-1993
  • David Beland
  • Ryan Powell
  • Alan Ridenoure
  • Phillip Shaw
  • Steven Woodruff
  • Sandy Stewart
1991-1992
  • Laura Deem
  • Kelly Sharritt
  • Diana Settles
1990-1991
  • Shane Keating
  • Debbie Logan
  • Todd Wilborn
  • Brad Montgomery
1989-1990
  • Richard Seth Lester
  • Mary Tew Long
  • Paul Crawford

Faculty/Staff Alumni

2013-Present Danielle Lovoy, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2013-Present Michael Staley, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2013-Present Laura Hernandez, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2012-2013 Monica Mothershed, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
2012-Present Candace Keene, DPT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2011-2013 Tenshi Furumi, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-2013 Robbie Simonek, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-Present Amy Menzies, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-2013 Michael Shields, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2010-2011 Daniel Jacobi, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2010-Present Whitney Smith, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor/Clinical Coordinator
2009-2010 Jamie Hibbert, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2009-2011 Todd Hooks, PT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2008-Present Julian Magee, PT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2008-2011 Kyle Sampsell, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2006-2010 Shanna Grubbs, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2006-2008 Laurie Fincher, MAE, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2005-2010 Andy Grubbs, MEd, ATC Associate Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2005-2006 Mary Jones, PhD, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Assistant Professor
2003-2004
2005
Mike Smith, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2001-2005 Karen Straub Stanton, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1999-2001 Kurt Behrhorst, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1997-2001 Tammy Hafner Causey, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1993-1997 Sue Norkus, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1992-1993 Mary Tew Long, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1992 Chris Howell, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-1992 Shane Keating, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-1992 Mark Buck, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-Present Brad Montgomery, MAT, ATC Head Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
Associate Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1990-1991 Seth Lester, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1990-1991 Kaye Hamilton, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1988-1990 Thomas Brundage, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1988-1990 Troy Kaufman, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1987-1988 Danny Brown, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1974-Present R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC, CSCS Director of Athletic Training & Sports Medicine/ Professor

Physician Alumni

2012-Present James N. Robinson, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician
2000-Present E. Lyle Cain, Jr., M.D. Team Orthopaedist
Medical Director
1994-2002 Richard Sanders, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
Medical Director
1980-1986 Stephen C. Hunter, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
1975-1977 Robert Williamon, M.D. Team Physician
1975-2013 William R. Simpkins, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician
1974-Present James R. Andrews, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
????-1975 Horace C. Hunt, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician

Physician Fellows

 Year Orthopaedic Primary Care
2013-2014 Jeremie M. Axe, M.D. Christopher Carter, M.D.
2012-2013 Anthony Scillia, M.D. Ricardo Colberg, M.D.
2011-2012 Brandon Seifert, M.D. James N. Robinson, M.D.
2010-2011 Mark B. Gibbs, M.D. Umar Khan, M.D.
2009-2010 Matthew L. Busbee, M.D. Jacel C. Brooks, M.D.
2008-2009 Jeremy Swymm, M.D. Eric Parks, M.D.
2007-2008 Carter Mitchell, M.D. Benson Scott, M.D.
2006-2007 Don Aaron, M.D. Jason Robertson, M.D.
2005-2006 Scott T. Arthur, M.D. Beverly Flowers Jordan, M.D.
2004-2005 Amy Bullens-Borrow, M.D. Sam Olsen, M.D.
2003-2004 Renee’ Riley, M.D. Craig Rubenstein, M.D.
2002-2003 Patrick J. Casey, M.D. Andy McGown, M.D.
2001-2002 Laith Jazrawi, M.D. Russ Ellis, M.D.
2000-2001  James C. Walter, M.D. Michael T. Ellerbusch, M.D.
1999-2000 E. Lyle Cain, M.D. Robert E. Agee, M.D.
1998-1999 Heber C. Crockett, M.D. Laura Lendermon, M.D.
1997-1998 Joshua A. Seigel, M.D. Sri Reddy, M.D.
1996-1997 Erik J.H. Heggland, M.D. Ray C. Cody, M.D.
1995-1996 James M. Dennison, M.D. ----
1994-1995 Daniel G. McBride, M.D. ----
1993-1994 Scott D. Kuiper, M.D. Raymond K. Gailey, M.D.
1992-1993 Michael J. Kaplan, M.D. Tony Craig Roisum, M.D.
1991-1992 Scott Reynan, M.D. Quincy Jordan, M.D.
1992 Scott Maughon, M.D.
Henry T. Goitz, M.D.
 
1990-1991 Peter E. Loeb, M.D. Mark Hutchens, M.D.
1989-1990 Paul V. Suhey, D.O. Andrew M. Tucker, M.D.
1990 Seth P. Kupferman, M.D. Terry Alexander, M.D.
  Orthopaedic - Fall Orthopaedic - Spring
1989 Douglas J. Moran, M.D. Clifford J. Schob, M.D.
1988 Michael T. Reilly, M.D. Scott Schemmel, M.D
Scott D. Gillogly, M.D.
1987 Joseph J. Calandra, M.D. Richard L. Angelo, M.D.
1986 Fady El-Bahri, M.D. John O'Donnell, M.D.
Robert H. Miller, M.D.
1985 Rick K. St. Pierre, M.D. Mary Lloyd Ireland, M.D.
1984 Michael Axe, M.D. W. David Weiss, M.D.
1983 Darrell G. Lowrey, M.D. William G. Carson, Jr., M.D.
1982 Robert Sydnor, M.D. Douglas E. Holford, M.D.
1981 Franklin D. Wilson, M.D. Joseph S. Wilkes, M.D.
1980 Marshall S. Frumin, M.D. Charles (Charlie) N. Versteeg, Jr., M.D.
1979 Richard A. Sanders, M.D. Richard (Dick) Alvarez, M.D.
1978 G. Peter Boyum, M.D. Bob Meisterling, M.D.
1977 Thomas C. Edwards, M.D. Robert L. Thornberry, M.D.
1976 Stephen C. Hunter, M.D. Robert Marascalco, M.D.
1975     

Curriculum

Faculty & Staff

Policies

Secondary School Program

Sports Medicine Club

Iota Tau Alpha

Links of Interest

Physician Dates

Student Awards

Visiting Team Information

Alumni Update Form

Physical Education and Athletic Training

UWA Athletics

Sumter County Health Services Directory

CAATE

 

Dr. R. T. Floyd, Director
UWA Station 14
Livingston, AL  35470
205.652.3714
205.652.3799 (fax)
rtf@uwa.edu